Virginia Tech - Invent the Future Virginia Tech SWIM Center
The Virginia Tech Sustainable Water Infrastructure Management (SWIM) Center - Education & Outreach Program
Conference - Agenda


Workshop, Wednesday, Dec. 5th
7:00 am - 8:00 am Continental Breakfast & Registration
8:00 am Welcome Address and Opening Remark
Samuel Easterling, Dept. Head, CEE, Virginia Tech
8:15 am Digital One Water Infrastructure Systems
Sunil Sinha, Professor and Director, SWIM Center
8:30 am Federal Initiatives for Water Systems
US EPA, Sonia Brubaker, Water Finance Center, DC
US DHS, Marilee Orr,
US BR, Jessica Torrey, Reclamation Federal Center
APWA, Ken Eyre, Asset Management Committee
ASCE, UESI President
9:45 am Discussion (Moderator – Celine Hyer)
10:15 am -10:30 am Coffee Break
10:30 am State and Organization Initiatives
Dwayne Roadcap, Director, Office of Water, Virginia
Heather Warren, Manager, Public Health, Delaware
100 Resilient Cities - The Rockefeller Foundation
The Smart Water Network Forum – Ken Thompson
Intelligent Water Infrastructure – Walter Graf, WRF
12:00 pm Discussion (Moderator - Celine Hyer)
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch
1:00 pm Guest Speaker - ASCE President
1:30 pm - 1:45 pm Break
Governance, Policy, Finance and Workforce
1:45 pm Expert Panel Discussion
Session Moderator: Walter Graf, Program Manager, WRF
Panelist: Federal Agencies, States Agencies, Local
Government Agencies, and Water Sector Utilities
3:15 pm - 3:30 pm Coffee Break
Digital-Physical System for Smart One-Water
3:30 pm Expert Panel Discussion
Session Moderator: Sunil Sinha, Director, SWIM Center
Panelist: Federal Agencies, States Agencies, Local Government Agencies, and Water Sector Utilities
5:00 pm SWIM Award Ceremony
5:30 pm SWIM Networking Reception
Conference, Thursday, Dec. 6th
7:00 am - 8:00 am Continental Breakfast & Registration
8:00 WATERiD, PIPEiD & SWIMeD Programs
Sunil Sinha, Professor and Director, SWIM Center
8:15 am Utility Initiative for Smart Water
Portland Water Bureau – Michael Stuhr, Director
Philadelphia Water - Erik Hanniman, Manager
Louisville Water - Jeremy Raney, Manager
Houston Water - Fazel Rabbi, Engineering Manager
East Bay MUD, California – Carlton Chan, Manager
DC Water - Elkin Hernandez, Systems Manager
9:45 am Discussion (Moderator – Peter Kraft)
10:15 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break
10:30 am Utility Initiatives for Smart Water
WSSC, Maryland – Thais Vitagliano, Manager
City of Newport News – Louis Martinez, Director
American Water - Jim Chelius, Director Engineering
Aqua Water - Justin Kauffman, Director, Services
Western Virginia Water – Jim O’Dowd, Manager
Town of Purcellville – Bernard Snyder, Asst. Supt.
12:00 pm Discussion (Moderator – Peter Kraft)
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch
1:00 pm Guest Speaker - Miami-Dade
1:30 pm - 1:45 pm Break
1:45 pm Consultant Initiatives for Smart Water Sector
ARCADIS – Celine Hyer, Vice President
AECOM – Devan Thomas, Vice President
GHD – Gage Muckleroy, Executive Advisor
CDM Smith – David Neitz, Chief Information Officer
3:00 pm Discussion (Moderator – Greg Baird)
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm Coffee Break
3:45 pm Industry Initiatives for Smart Water
MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS
FRACTA, INC.
CONFLUENCE GROUP
INNOVYZE, INC.
BENTLEY SYSTEMS
5:00 pm Discussion (Moderator – Greg Baird)
5:30 pm Conference Wrap-up


^TOP^