Virginia Tech - Invent the Future
pavement photo   May 19-21, 2015 -The Westin Alexandria -Alexandria, Virginia - Washington DC area
Conference Committees

Conference chairs

Gerardo W. Flintsch, Virginia Tech, flintsch@vt.edu
Tanveer Chowdhury, Virginia Department of Transportation, Tanveer.Chowdhury@VDOT.Virginia.gov
Luis Picado Santos, University of Lisbon, picado.santos@civil.ist.utl.pt

Liaisons

Stephen Gaj, FHWA
Stephen Maher, TRB
Matt Hardy, AASHTO

Scientific committee

Chairs

Judith Corley-Lay, North Carolina Department of Transportation, jlay@ncdot.gov
Theuns Henning, University of Auckland, t.henning@ auckland.ac.nz

Editors

Brian Diefenderfer (VCTIR)
Samer Katicha (VT)

Innovations Theme

Zhanmin Zhang (UT-Austin, USA)
Alondra Chamorro Giné (Chile)
Jeffrey Gagnon (FAA, USA)
Luis Fuentes (Colombia)

Sustainability Theme

Thomas Baker (WA DOT, USA)
Tony Parry (UK)
Thomas Harman (FHWA, USA)
Phillippe Lepert (France)

Performance Management

Tim Henkel (MN DOT, USA)
Seosamh Costello (New Zealand)
Omar Smadi (ISU, USA)
Michael Burrow (UK)

Accountability

James Watkins (MS DOT, USA)
Wyanand Steyn (South Africa)
Gonzalo Rada (AMEC, USA)
Oscar Gutierrez (Spain)

Case Studies

Katie Zimmerman (APTech, USA)
Chen Chen (Philippine)
Raja Shekharan (VA DOT, USA)
Peter Kadar (Australia)

Tutorials/Workshops

Sue McNeil (UDel, USA)
Dingxin Cheng(CSU-Chico, USA)
Ian Greenwood (NZ)
Ross Waugh (NZ)

Challenge

Gharaibeh, Nasir (TAMU, USA)
Shelly Stoffels (PennState, USA)

Promotion & Outreach Committee

Chairs

Luis Rodriguez, Federal Highway Administration, Luis.Rodriguez@dot.gov
Cesar Queiroz, Consultant, queiroz.cesar@gmail.com

James Tsai (GT, USA)
Susan Tighe (Canada)
Frank Holt (USA)
Rick Miller (KS DOT)
Tom Kazmierowski (Canada)
Lucy Priddy (ERDC, USA)
Tim Martin (CTL, USA)
Henry Kerali (WB)
Nestor Roa (IDB)
Juan Manuel Campana (CAF)
Sui Tan (MTC, USA)
H. Hamby (Spokane, USA)
Alondra Chamorro (Chile)
Ricardo Solorio (Mexico)
Antônio Fortunato Marcon (Brazil)
Luis Guillermo Loría (Costa Rica)
Kieran Feighan (Ireland)
Goran Mladenovic (Servia)
Shigeru Shimeno (Japan)
Daisuke Mizusawa (ADB)
Mick Lorenz (Australia)
Chris Bennett (WB)
Louw Kannemeye (South Africa)
Sophie Tekie (Namibia)

Local Organizing Committee

Gerardo W. Flintsch (VT)
Tanveer Chowdhury (VA DOT)
Andrew Glenn (VA DOT)
Raja Shekharan (VA DOT)
Kevin McGhee (VCTIR)
Brian Diefenderfer (VCTIR)
Samer Katicha (VTTI)
Edgar de León (VTTI)
Brittany Baker (VT CPE)
Ceci Elpi (VTTI)
Coleen Bartos (VT CPE)


 



 


Virginia Tech - Invent the Future Continuing & Professional Education